Categories of Vietnam visa

Generally, there are some major types of Vietnamese visas including tourist visa, diplomatic, official visas and business visas.

1. Tourist visa

  • Available 1 month single entry and 1 month multiple entry.
  • Maximum stay in Vietnam of 30 days.
  • One-time extension of 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam.

2. Business visa

  • Applicants should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
  • Multiple entry and stay of three months is available.
There are serveral categories business visa available at present. The most popular business visa using today is the DN visa. DN visa is the visa granted to those who travel Vietnam for working with the Vietnamese Enterprises. DN visa validity can be 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year. Learn more about Vietnam business DN visa.

3. Diplomatic and official visa

  • No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country.
  • On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

4. Student visa

A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration police for a change in status. In reality, the easiest way to do it is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.

5. Visa extensions

If you've got the dollars, they've got the rubber stamp. Tourist-visa extensions cost as little US$10, but it is easier to pay more and sort this out through a travel agency. Getting the stamp yourself can be a bureaucratic nightmare. The procedure takes two or three days and you can only extend one time for 30 days. In theory you should be able to extend your visa in any provincial capital. In practice it goes smoothest in major cities, such as Ho Chi Minh city, Hanoi, Danang and Hue, which cater to mass tourism.

6. Re-entry visa

It's possible to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re- enter without having to apply for another visa. However, you must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave Vietnam. If you do not have a re-entry visa, you will have to go through the whole Vietnamese visa nonsense again. Re-entry visas are easiest to arrange in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city, but you will almost certainly have to ask a travel agent to do the paperwork for you. Travel agents charge about US$25 for this service and can complete the procedure in a day or two.

Need help? Please call us or chat via Whatapps at number +84-912-685-141; or email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We will reply within 30 minutes during office hours or within 24 hours if it is out of office hours.
Book online or call

Contact by phone, Whatsapp:

+ 84-912-685-141

(8AM – 16.00 PM, GMT +7)

or submit your application online

or send us an email

vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com

Why book with us
  • Full services
  • No passport required
  • No photo required
  • Online payment method
  • Time and money savings
  • Free consulate
  • Low cost guarantee
  • No embassy chase down
Testimonials

I contacted them regarding my 3 months tourist visa and I immediately get the answer from the agent, Mr Alex. What I found amazing was the quickness which Alex responded to my inquiries. All of this for the lowest price, too. I would highly recommend Vietnam visa booking's service...

Gregory Scott - United States