you are here:

Vietnam visa exemption

 

Visa exemption:
Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:
 

  • Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
  • Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement
 
  • Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days.
  • Citizens of China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumania holding valid ordinary passports for official mission and citizens of 52 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements. The duration of staying is stipulated in certain cases. For more information, please visit le website of Ministry of Foreign Affaires.

Unilateral visa exemption
 
  • Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
  • Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa.
 
  • Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.
  • Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.
  • Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4x6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

 

- From 1st September 2007, Overseas Vietnamese and their families will be able to obtain five-year visa exemption certificate.

- Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

- Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russian Federation (from 1 Jan 2009).

- French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges.

- Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

- An agreement on visa exemption for diplomatic and official passport holders signed between Vietnam and the Republic of Paraguay’s governments will take effect as from October 26, 2008 announced the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Under the agreement which was signed on March 8, 2007 in Asuncion, the two countries’ diplomatic and official passport holders whose residence does not exceed 90 days will be exempted from visa.
The agreement will also allow visa exemption throughout the term of office for those who are members of diplomatic missions, consular offices or representatives of international organizations as well as members of their families.


 

 

Related news

Why book with us:


  • Full services
  • No passport required
  • No photo required
  • Online payment method
  • Time and money savings
  • Free consulate
  • Low cost guarantee
  • No embassy chase down

Book online or call:


Contact sales at

+ 84-912-685-141

 

(8AM – 16.00 PM, GMT +7)

or submit your inquiry online