you are here:
  • Home
  • News
  • Vietnam business visa for Indian citizens

Vietnam business visa for Indian citizens

Basically, Vietnam visa categorized in 2 main types: tourist visa and business visa. India passport holders can apply for Vietnam business visa online at lower cost with simple procedures or apply a visa at the local Vietnam Embassy.



Business visa is granted to those who enter Vietnam for business purposes or who have an over 1 month trip in general. A business visa is normally valid for three months (single or multiple entry). The Indian businessmen need to get an official entry clearance from their sponsor, usually the employer if they apply for a visa at the Vietnam Embassy. If you do not have a business partner, employer, or other sponsor who can provide with an entry clearance, you can also apply for a business visa on arrival for a stay of up to 90 days.

From India, applicants will need to prepare some following paperwork to submit at the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate:

- Valid passport
- Sponsor invitation letter (not required if you apply for a visa on arrival)
- Completed application form
- Recent passport-sized photographs
- Visa fee

All these documents will be submitted to the Vietnam Embassy within 5-7 working days prior to departure date.

Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi - India
17, Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110 021, India
Tel: (91-11) 2301 9818 (91-11) 2301 0532
Fax: (9111) 2301 7714(9111) 2301 8448

Consulate General of Vietnam Bombay, India
Wajeda House, Gulmohat Cross Rd. No.7, Juhu Scheme, Mumbai - 400 049, Bombay, India
Tel: (9122) 2620 8589 (9122) 2620 8549
Fax: (9122) 2624 8538

Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai, India
Address: B-306 Oberoi chamber New Link road andheri (w), Mumbai 400 053, India.
Phone: (9122) 2673 668
Fax: (9122) 2673 663
Email: vietnam@mtnl.net.in

Note:
Working hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM, Monday through Friday.
Applications are accepted in the morning, from 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM. Visa collection is in the afternoon, from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM.

For those, Indian citizens, who is living far from Vietnam Embassy or Consulate, they might select to apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival instead. Like tourist visa, online business visa application is very simple. You do not have to provide any documents, what you need to do is just:

- Fill in online application form at http://www.vietnamvisabooking.com/apply.html
- Conduct a payment via PayPal, bank wiring transfer or Western Union
- Get visa approval letter shipped by email within 2 working days
- Print out the letter, bring with original passport, 2 photos, stamping fee to board your flight and get visa stamped at arrival airport.

If you need a visa in just a few hours for a sudden business in Vietnam, there is a special online visa service offered. It takes you maximum 2 working hours to arrange an approval letter for Indian citizens. At weekend or in public holidays when all Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in abroad closed, business visa on arrival application is still available.

When Indian visitors are in Vietnam and their business visa is about to expire soon, they might have it extended easily by visiting the Vietnam Immigration Department in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang or contact us to process it right away.

To apply for a work permit, you must be at least 18 years of age and physically fit to do the work you have applied for. You will also have to be qualified to do the work and provide proof of your technical skills and professional qualifications. You cannot have a criminal record or a previous conviction to receive a valid permit.

If you work as a doctor, nurse or pharmacist, you will have to satisfy additional requirements. The Vietnamese government is trying to ensure that expats moving to Vietnam are qualified to provide the services they plan to offer. You will receive your valid work permit within 15 days from the date of application.





tags

business, airport, fees, passport,



You can leave any question about Vietnam visa to the email: vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com to have an instant response from our professional visa supporter team.

 

Related information

More information

Why book with us:


  • Full services
  • No passport required
  • No photo required
  • Online payment method
  • Time and money savings
  • Free consulate
  • Low cost guarantee
  • No embassy chase down
right_sub

Book online or call:


Contact sales at

+ 84-912-685-141

 

(8AM – 16.00 PM, GMT +7)

or submit your inquiry online

right_sub